North carolina gay marriage
[…] On Tuesday, September 13, 2011, the North Carolina Senate voted 30-16 to put a constitutional amendment on the ballot in May 2012 seeking to further ban gay marriage in North Carolina. The House approved the initiative the day before, by a vote of 75-42. If approved by voters, the amendment would become effective January 1, 2013.

      At the outset of this discussion, it is worth noting that North Carolina law does not presently permit or acknowledge gay marriage. General Statute § 51-1.2 specifically provides: “Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina.” Since that law went into effect on June 1, 2006, it has not been challenged in any North Carolina appellate court.

      Previously, the legislature has voted down efforts to write a ban on